IT Works Recruitment Inc. Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement for IT Works Resource Group.

This is the privacy statement for IT Works Resource Group.  We are IT Works Resource Group Limited of Artis House, Fairways Business Park, Pittman Way, Preston PR2 9LF, “we” "us", "our" and "ours" refers to IT Works Resource Group Ltd, for the purposes of this agreement, includes any subsidiary or associated company (as defined by s.736 Companies Act 1985) of IT Works Resource Group Limited.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

IT Works Recruitment Inc is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site.  Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with requirements to protect any data you provide us with, ensuring due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

IT Works Recruitment Inc collects data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data includes your name, address, email address, work and education history and also details of your eligibility to work. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

Links to Other Sites and Public Forums

This site contains links to other sites, for additional information. If you access these links, you will leave IT Works Recruitment Inc site.  We do not control these sites, or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours.  We are therefore not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites, outside the IT Works Resource Group of companies.

Information for visitors to our website

We gather general information about users on our website.  For example, which areas of the site our users visit most.  We only use aggregated data when analyzing usage patterns of our website and cannot identify individual visitors.  This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can improve your online experience. We may share this general information within IT Works Resource Group Limited.

How we use your personal information

If you choose to register with IT Works Resource Group Limited online, via one of our websites, we may use your personal information to contact you via email, telephone, or direct mail to provide you with information or services that are relevant to you.

We will use your personal information to fulfil your requests for information and to provide you with recruitment services you have requested.  We will only process information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.  Where we send you information, it will be sent by email for any of the following purposes:

  • to inform you of new services we will be providing
  • to send you requested information
  • for research or marketing purposes
  • to administer our websites to help us improve our service

If you no longer wish to receive emails or post from us and want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to: contact@itworksrec.com  with “Unsubscribe” in the subject heading, or get in touch with your IT Works Resource Group representative.

If you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing lists, we will require identity details.

Disclosing Information

IT Works Resource Group will not disclose the personal information that you provide, or details of your individual visits to our websites, to any unrelated third parties, except under the following limited circumstances:

  • as necessary for job applications, or other recruitment services that you have requested, with your consent
  • when we believe the law requires it
  • in order to provide you with the information or services which you have requested.  Your personal information may occasionally be transferred or shared with third parties who act for us, in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected, or for purposes to which you have already consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your personal information in order to support our IT, to handle mailings on our behalf, or to provide services that you or our clients have requested (such as reference, qualification and criminal reference checking services, psychometric or skills tests)
  • to third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us (such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business systems, research and mailing houses and function co-ordinators)
  • we may share, transfer, or disclose the personal information in our databases and server logs in the event of our flotation on a stock exchange, sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution, disposal of all or part of our assets. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure as required by law.

Where appropriate, before disclosing personal data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.

Security

IT Works Resource Group is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of measures (including, but not limited to, firewalls and SSL encryption) to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification or alteration
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

However, the Internet is an open system and IT Works Resource Group cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others.

All our employees and agents, who have access to, or are involved in, the processing of personal information, respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Our websites may include links to external websites operated by other organizations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. IT Works Resource Group cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data file transferred by a wesite to your computer's hard drive. IT Works uses cookies to help improve the site and to personalise your visit by customizing our web pages.  IT Works Resource Group may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

Most browsers will accept cookies automatically from the site.  You may refuse to accept cookies by adjusting your preferences on your browser.  It should be noted that by doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or areas of the site.

Experts in the recruitment of Contract and Full time professionals within IT Works specialist markets.

Resume Upload

Markets

Markets Markets

The 'experts' within our markets...

Markets

Clients

Clients Clients

Your market is our world...

Clients

Candidates

Candidates Candidates

Why IT Works Inc?

Candidates